Special Guest Program

Log in here to access the Special Guest Program:


abc program

Saturday, Sept 17
2 pm
Warsaw calling – considering Warsaw gallery life, the contemporary art scene, discussing observations from the centre and beyond
Discussion with Józefina Chętko, artist and part of the artist collective Lou Cantor; Jacek Sosnowski, director of Galeria Propaganda and one of the co-founders of Warsaw Gallery Weekend; and Mareike Dittmer, associate publisher frieze
(The discussion is organized by the City of Warsaw in partnership with the Adam Mickiewicz Institute and celebrates twenty-five years of Warsaw–Berlin partnership and Polish–German cooperation)
3 pm
Hyper Modern Underground – presentation of the Honey-Suckle Company monograph
Discussion with Peter Kišur, Simone Gilges, Nina Rhode (Honey-Suckle Company), Eleni Poulou (Zen-Faschisten, Narcotics, The Fall) and Gina V d’Orio (Cobra Killer)
4 pm
Power and Powerlessness – Museums, Galleries and the Art Market
Discussion with artist Monica Bonvicini and Dr Thomas Köhler, director of the Berlinische Galerie
5 pm
Concert by artist Gerwald Rockenschaub
Sunday, Sept 18
2 pm
Secrets of Continuity
Discussion with gallerists Max Mayer and Marie Mayer (Galerie Hans Mayer), moderated by Amelie gr. Darrelmann and Vivien Trommer (KubaParis)
3 pm
Day and Night: A Brief History of High Visibility Clothing
Lecture by artist Alona Rodeh, moderated by Vivien Trommer (KubaParis) 
4 – 6 pm
Christoph Keller: PARANOMIA – Book Launch
Accompanied by a screening of Christoph Keller’s Small Survey on Nothingness (2014) and a degustation of inebriating aether

abc gallery night

On Friday evening (September 16), all participating Berlin galleries will open their exhibitions in their local gallery spaces from 6 – 9 pm.


Galerie Guido W. Baudach | Yves Scherer (opening)

BQ | BQ (opening)

Buchmann Galerie | Fiona Rea, (opening), Martin Disler

Capitain Petzel | Sean Landers (opening)

carlier | gebauer | Sara Barker, Sebastian Diaz Morales, Richard Mosse

Mehdi Chouakri | Sylvie Fleury (opening)

Delmes & Zander | Obsession -Photo collages from the 19th century (opening)

Dittrich & Schlechtriem |  Asger Carlsen, Roger Ballen (opening)

Eigen + Art Lab | Laura Buckley (opening)

Galerie Eigen + Art | Rémy Markowitsch

Konrad Fischer Galerie | Carl Andre, David Douard

Grimmuseum | Mike Hentz

Galerie Michael Haas | Sternstunde. 100 Zeichnungen (opening)

Klemm´s | Jan Groover

KM | Lily Wittenburg (opening)

Galerie Koal | Ingo Mittelstaedt

König Galerie | Andreas Schmitten, Daniel Turner (opening)

Kraupa-Tuskany Zeidler | Florian Auer (opening)

Alexander Levy | Sinta Werner

Meyer Riegger | Björn Braun

Galerie Neu | Cerith Wyn Evans

neugerriemschneider | Mike Nelson (opening)

Galerie Georg Nothelfer | 3D – Skulpturen und Objekte (opening)

PSM | Ariel Reichman

Aurel Scheibler | Neil Gall  (opening)

Esther Schipper | Ugo Rondinone (opening)

Galerie Thomas Schulte | Birgit Jürgenssen, Katharina Sieverding, Cindy Sherman, Francesca Woodman (opening), Fabian Marcaccio (opening)

Société | Trisha Baga

Sprüth Magers | Louisa Clement, Anna Vogel, Moritz Wegwerth curated by Andreas Gursky; Sterling Ruby (opening)

Galerie Barbara Weiss | Amelie von Wulffen

Barbara Wien | Nina Canell (opening)

Wentrup | Florian Meisenberg

WNTRP | Hicham Berrada (opening)

Zak | Branicka | Marlena Kudlicka, Diogo Pimentão, Ignacio Uriarte